Calendar

 Download the district calendar for June 2018 - 2019. The council calendar and council toolkit provide additional information on upcoming council events.

 

 

April 2018

19 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
20-22 Powder Horn weekend #2
21 Wilderness First Aid Training (Part 1 of 2)
26 North Star Program Meeting
28 Wilderness First Aid Training (Part 2 of 2)
30 Silver Beaver nomination deadline

May 2018

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
3 District commissioners meeting at 6pm
3 District committee meeting at 7pm
TBD New Eagle Scout Reception (SHAC)
10 Town Hall (Roundtable) / Program Preview
13 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
11-13 Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)/Baloo Training
28 Memorial Day
31 North Star Program Meeting

June 2018

3-8 NYLT Training
7 District committee meeting
7 District commissioners meeting
14 Town Hall (Roundtable)
10 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
26-29 Cub Scout day camp
  Boy Scout summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

July 2018

12 Roundtable    
13-15 Order of the Arrow Section Conclave at The University of the Incarnate Word
31-4 National Order of the Arrow Conference at Indiana University
  Boy Scout summer camp
  Cub Scout summer resident camp

August 2018

1 Online popcorn sales begin
1 Popcorn show-n-sell commitment deadline
2 District committee meeting
2 District commissioners meeting
9 Fall recruiting night dates due
9 Town Hall (Roundtable)   
9 Fall recruiting night training
12 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
12 OA Troop/Team Representative Summit
14 Popcorn kickoff for unit popcorn kernels (one representative per unit should attend)
16 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
18 Venturing Banquet (SHAC)
19 Popcorn show-n-sell distribution
30 District program meeting

September 2018

  Fall recruiting nights
1 Order of the Arrow elections begin for troops/teams
6 District committee meeting
6 District commissioners meeting
7-8 Sea Scouts Minto Rendezvous
9 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting 
13 Roundtable
13 Meet the troops
14-16 Wood Badge training 18-2A (SHAC)
21-23 Order of the Arrow: Fall Pow Wow 
29 Popcorn blitz day #1

October 2018

4 District committee meeting
4 District commissioners meeting
5-7 Wood Badge training, 18-2B (SHAC)
11 Town Hall (Roundtable)
11 Recharter training (one representative per unit should attend)
13 Fall University of Scouting
13 Popcorn blitz day #2
14 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
18 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
19-21   Fun with Family (campout for new Scouts) (SHAC)
20 Recharter training #1 (one representative per unit should attend)
25 District program meeting
26-28 Webelos Woods
27 Popcorn blitz day #3

November 2018

1 Popcorn orders due
1 District committee (annual business) meeting
1 District commissioners meeting
8 Roundtable
8 Recharter training #2 (one representative per unit should attend)
10 Cub Carnival and Rocket Day
11 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
17 Popcorn distribution
19 Order of the Arrow elections end
19 Fort Bend Interfaith Coalition Thanksgiving Service
27 Council Recognition Reception
20 District program meeting

December 2018

1 College of Commissioner Science (SHAC)
6 District committee meeting
6 District commissioners meeting
6 Recharter turn-in at roundtable #1
8 Top Leader Training Day
9 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
13 Town Hall (Roundtable)
13 Recharter turn-in at roundtable #2
26-31 National Youth Leader Training (NYLT)
26-31 Boy Scout Winter Camp (SHAC)

January 2019

3 District committee meeting
3 District commissioners meeting
5 District annual calendar planning meeting
10 District award nominations due
10 Town Hall (Roundtable)
10 Friends of Scouting dates due from units
12 Key Leader’s Conference (for district committee members) (SHAC)
18 Adams Eagle Scout Project of the Year nominations due
19 Order the Arrow (OA) Lodge Leadership Development (LLD) Training and Lodge Banquet 
19 District First Aid Meet
24 Scout Fair Kick-Off Meeting
26 Scouting for Food: hanger distribution (SHAC)
31 District program meeting

February 2019

2 Scouting for Food: food pick up (SHAC)
2/3 Scout Sabbath/Sunday
7 District commissioners meeting
7 District committee meeting
7 District Dinner registration deadline
8 BSA’s birthday
14 Town Hall (Roundtable)
TBD Spring Recruiting Training
10 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
14 Camporee registration deadline
22 District Dinner
22 Baden Powell Fellowship Dinner (SHAC)
22-24 Venturing Challenge (SHAC)
28 District program meeting

March 2019

1-3 Camporee
7 District committee meeting
7 District commissioners meeting
7 Scout Fair coupon book: 5% Bonus Deadline
8-10 Wood Badge training 19-1A
10 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
14 Town Hall (Roundtable)
23 Spring University of Scouting training (SHAC)
28 Scout Fair coupon book: 3% bonus deadline
28 District program meeting
29-31 Wood Badge training 19-1B

April 2019

1 Scout Fair coupon book: 1% bonus deadline
4 District commissioners meeting
4 District committee meeting
TBD Order of the Arrow: Arrowmen Bash
TBD Powder Horn weekend #1
6 Scout Fair (SHAC)
11 SHAC’s birthday!
11 Town Hall (Roundtable)
14 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
25 Council Coordinated (for district committee members) (SHAC)
26-28 Powder Horn weekend #2
27 District Training Day

May 2019

1 Silver Beaver nominations due (SHAC)
TBD New Eagle Scout Reception (SHAC)
2 District commissioners meeting
2 District committee meeting
9 Town Hall (Roundtable) / Program Preview
17-19 Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (IOLS)
17-19 BALOO Training
30 District program meeting

June 2018

6 District committee meeting
6 District commissioners meeting
9 Order of the Arrow chapter meeting
13 Town Hall (Roundtable)
10-14 Cub Scout day camp
  Boy Scout summer camp
  National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT)

 

National / International Events

July 22 - August 3, 2019 World Scout Jamboree, Summit Bechtel Reserve, WV

 

Looking For a Different Calendar?

Calendar

Program Area

 
Sam Houston Area Council The Sam Houston Area Council, BSA, serves nearly 60,000 youth in 16 counties southeast Texas area through dedicated service and leadership of nearly 20,000 adult volunteers. Scouting is completely funded by the generosity of our local communities.  
Colonneh Lodge  The Colonneh Lodge, Order of the Arrow is the national honor society of the Boy Scouts of America.   
Eagle Scout Association - SHAC The Eagle Scout Association - Sam Houston Area Council is a fellowship of men who have achieved the Eagle Scout rank who desire to use their efforts and influence toward forming the kind of young men America needs for leadership. Membership is open to all Eagle Scouts; there is no charge to join.
Exploring Exploring is Learning for Life’s career education program to help young people mature and to prepare them to become responsible and caring adults.   
Scouts with DisAbilities and Special Needs The Disabilities Awareness Committee is committed to making Scouting accessible and enjoyable to all Scouts, regardless of their abilities.   
Sea Scouts Sea Scouts is a specialized program that focuses on water high adventure and personal development.  
Scout Days / Merit Badge Days Scout Days are awesome opportunities to get your Scouts, friends and family together for some exciting experiences around the area with other Scouting families. All Scout Days are offered at a discounted price of admission. Also, many of our partners offer merit badge classes and advancement workshops.
Training Schedule Training is an important part of learning to become an effective leader. See the council training schedule for a list of trainings offered in the council.
Venturing Venturing is a youth development program that provides positive experiences to help young people mature and become responsible and caring adults.   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Created by Admin1 on Jul 08, 2014
Last Modified by Tina Turner on Apr 16, 2018